Programme

September 17-18, 2018: Training School

The programme of the accompanying Training School is available here.

September 19, 2018

08:15-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:15 Welcome and Opening by the MC Chair
Session 1: Algorithmic Theory of Network Games (WG1)
09:15-09:25 Introduction by the WG chair/Vice-Chair
09:25-10:10 Ioannis Caragiannis (University of Patras)
10:10-10:55 Vangelis Markakis (Athens University)
10:55-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Marco Scarsini (LUISS)
12:00-12:45 Veerle Timmermans (RWTH Aachen)
12:45-14:15 Lunch Break
Session 2: Stochastic Methods in Game Theory (WG4)
14:15-14:25 Introduction by the WG chair/Vice-Chair
14:25-15:10 Galit Ashkenazi-Golan (Tel-Aviv University)
15:10-15:55 Agnieszka Wiszniewska-Matyszkiel (University of Warsaw)
15:55-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:00 Janos Flesch (Maastricht University)
17:00-17:45 Nicolas Vieille (HEC Paris)
17:45-18:15 Coffee Break (with small snacks)
18:15-19:30 Panel Discussion: Promoting female researchers in Game Theory? (Part 1)
19:30 Drinks

 

September 20, 2018

Session 1: Learning in Distributed Large Networks (WG2)
09:00-09:10 Introduction by the WG chair/Vice-Chair
09:10-09:55 Sylvain Sorin (University Pierre et Marie Curie)
09:55-10:40 Sergio Grammatico (TU Delft)
10:40-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-11:45 Nicolo Cesa-Bianchi (Università degli Studi di Milano)
11:45-12:30 Tatiana Guy (Institute of Information Theory and Automation)
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
Session 2: Graph Games (WG3)
14:00-14:10 Introduction by the WG chair/Vice-Chair
14:10-14:55 Jean-Francois Raskin (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
14:55-15:40 Thomas Brazdil (Masaryk University)
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:45 Christian Hilbe (IST Austria)
16:45-17:30 Petr Novotny (Masaryk University)
17:30-18:30 Core Group Meeting
19:30 Conference Dinner

 

September 21, 2018

Management Committee Meeting (09:00 – lunch time).

The conference will be held on the campus of Cracow University of Economics, Rakowicka 27 at building C. All the lectures will take place at ‘Nowa Aula’ on the first floor. Panel Discussion, Core Group Meeting and Management Committee Meeting will take place at room H at building C. The map of the campus you can find here.

Conference dinner will take place at Qubus Hotel restaurant at Nadwiślańska 6, https://www.qubushotel.com/en/restaurants/krakow/1/